World Waveski Surfing Titles 2024 – Seedings

Attention WWST Competitors,

Please review the seedings featured below for the 2024 World Waveski Surfing Titles presented by Buffalo City Tourism.

Any queries or concerns MUST be raised through your Team Manager or Country Representative. Concerns may be communicated via email to: trystan@creativbloc.co.za BEFORE Thursday, 6th June 2024.

The competition flow will be published on Friday, 7th June 2024. Once this draw is published, it cannot be adjusted. Therefore, please ensure you thoroughly review the seeding document and communicate any issues effectively before the mentioned deadline.

Open Men (1 – 32)

Surname Name Country of Representation Seed World Ranking Points World Ranking
Samson Cyril France 1 2610 1
Humbert Virgile France 2 2580 2
Duncan Rees Australia 3 2460 3
Etxeberria Odei Spain 4 2166 4
Viaene Bruce South Africa 5 2000 5
Le Bars Steeven France 6 1800 6
Babarit Matthieu France 7 1765 7
Kearns Darren Australia 8 1720 8
Bezard Victor USA 9 1720 8
Arrouays Pablo France 10 1665 12
Le Bars Nathan France 11 1660 13
Monfort Enzo France 12 1660 13
Steyn Francois South Africa 13 1610 15
Seguin Arthur France 14 1610 15
Gaborit Maxime France 15 1530 17
Lancaster Graham Australia 16 1500 18
Guilbert Clément France 17 1470 20
McQueen-Jones Sam Great Britain – UK 18 1425 21
Williams Kai South Africa 19 1380 22
McIntyre Darren Australia 20 1330 24
Guzman Arturo Puerto Rico 21 1330 25
Williams Trent South Africa 22 1260 26
Adams Roger USA 23 1220 27
Belmar Felipe Chile 24 1205 28
Bason Darren Australia 25 1150 29
Diesel-Reynolds Stewart USA 26 1128 30
Barreto Guillermo Peru 27 860 36
Lucas Gerard France 28 800 38
Wessels Michael South Africa 29 730 41
Slabber Pierre South Africa 30 730 41
Colin Guilaume France 31 650 47
Momberg Johann South Africa 32 610 49

Open Men (33 – 80):

Surname Name Country of Representation Seed World Ranking Points World Ranking
Taylor Rory South Africa 33 610 49
Randahl Dale Australia 34 583 56
Lyons Thomas (TJ) USA 35 555
Ahumada Diego Chile 36 528 62
O’Niel Eugene South Africa 37 500 64
Keys Jethro South Africa 38 500 64
Van Wyk Schalk South Africa 39 500 64
Schroeder Sheldon South Africa 40 500 64
Baretto Fernando Peru 41 475 74
Philipot Yann France 42 462 78
Steinhäuser Fritz South Africa 43 450 80
DeVilliers Morne South Africa 44 450 80
McHattie Stuart South Africa 45 450 80
Doezie Jon USA 46 450 80
Whitfield Kevin South Africa 47 450 80
Davies Kieron Great Britain – UK 48 425 91
Nascimento Francisco Australia 49 400 98
Taylor Mark Ireland 50 390 111
Le Meil Noe France 51 380 113
Bunker Darren South Africa 52 370 121
Reinhardt Timothy South Africa 53 370 121
Fuenzalida Eugenio Chile 54 360 124
Esterhuyse Dian South Africa 55 355 131
Botha Louis South Africa 56 355 131
Perrier Eric France 57 340 138
Parry Justin New Zealand 58
Calitz Malan South Africa 59
Orsmand Michael Great Britain – Wales 60
Normant Yunes France 61
Huigsloot Bernard Australia 62
Bartlet Craig South Africa 63
Waldron Scott Australia 64
Holmes Shaun Great Britain – UK 65
Eckhoff Max New Zealand 66
Burger Andre South Africa 67
Legaspi Sebastian Peru 68
Iraundegui Florent France 69
Medina-Moral Martin France 70
Djemili Fares France 71
Harrison John South Africa 72
Griffith Ryan South Africa 73
Kendrick Grant South Africa 74
Bense Dylan South Africa 75
Griffith Dave South Africa 76
Van Antwerpen Storm South Africa 77
Esterhuyse Marcus South Africa 78
Brand Eghardt South Africa 79
Lanot Matt France 80

Open Women

Surname Name Country of Representation Seed World Ranking Points World Ranking
Peter Lou France 1 3000 1
Lucas Oceane France 2 2720 2
Dillon Jacqueline Australia 3 1970 3
McQueen-Jones Lucy Great Britain – UK 4 1960 4
Palmer Shelly USA 5 1860 6
Tolosa Ainhoa Spain 6 1830 7
Diribarne Francoise France 7 1450 9
Pienaar Sandra South Africa 8 860 15
Baylacq Oceane France 9 670 21
Palmer Victoria USA 10 670 21
Schelhase Courtney South Africa 11 0 0
Strydom Nicole-Ann South Africa 12 0 0
Moniz Saskia South Africa 13 0 0
Tracey Sassen South Africa 14 0 0

Open Adaptive Men:

Surname Name Country of Representation Seed World Ranking Points World Ranking
Colin Guilaume France 1 2000 1
Perrier Eric France 2 1000 6
Fuenzalida Eugenio Chile 3 860 7
O’Niel Eugene South Africa 4 0 0

Cadet Men – Seedings:

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed World Ranking
Williams Trent Male South Africa 1 1
Guzman Arturo Male Puerto Rico 2 2

Junior Men – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed World Ranking World Ranking Points
Bezard Victor Male USA 1 1 1
Montfort Enzo Male France 2 2 2
Williams Kai Male South Africa 3 22
Keys Jethro Male South Africa 4 64
Medina-Moral Martin Male France 5 0 0

Junior Women – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seeds World Ranking World Ranking Points
Schelhase Courtney Female South Africa 1 0 0
Strydom Nicole-Ann Female South Africa 2 0 0
Moniz Saskia Female South Africa 3 0 0

Senior Men – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed Open World Ranking
Humbert Virgile Male France 1 2
Etxeberria Odei Male Spain 2 4
Le Bars Steeven Male France 3 6
Arrouays Pablo Male France 4 12
Le Bars Nathan Male France 5 13
Seguin Arthur Male France 6 15
Gaborit Maxime Male France 7 17
Guilbert Clément Male France 8 20
Baretto Guillermo Male Peru 9 36
Normant Yunes Male France 10 60
Ahumada Diego Male Chile 11 62
Baretto Fernando Male Peru 12 74
Le Meil Noe Male France 13 113
Fuenzalida Eugenio Male Chile 14 124
Eckhoff Max Male New Zealand 15 0
Iraundegui Florent Male France 16 0
Bense Dylan Male South Africa 17 0
Djemili Fares Male France 18 0
Esterhuyse Marcus Male South Africa 19 0
Van Antwerpen Storm Male South Africa 20 0

Senior Women – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed Open world ranking
Peter Lou Female France 1 1
Lucas Oceane Female France 2 2
Baylacq Oceane Female France 3 21

Masters Men – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed World Ranking Open Points
Samson Cyril Male France 1 1 2610
Viaene Bruce Male South Africa 2 5 2000
Babarit Matthieu Male France 3 7 1765
McQueen-Jones Sam Male Great Britain – UK 4 21 1425
Belmar Felipe Male Chile 5 28 1205
Wessels Michael Male South Africa 6 41 730
Colin Guilaume Male France 7 47 650
Momberg Johann Male South Africa 8 49 610
Randahl Dale Male Australia 9 56 583
Lyons Thomas (TJ) Male USA 10 0 555
Van Wyk Schalk Male South Africa 11 64 500
Schroeder Sheldon Male South Africa 12 64 500
Philipot Yann Male France 13 78 462
Whitfield Kevin Male South Africa 14 80 450
Taylor Mark Male Ireland 15 111 390
Reinhardt Timothy Male South Africa 16 121 370
Parry Justin Male New Zealand 17 0 0
Calitz Malan Male South Africa 18 0 0
Orsmand Michael Male Great Britain – Wales 19 0 0
Burger Andre Male South Africa 20 0 0
Holmes Shaun Male Great Britain – UK 21 0 0
Legaspi Sebastian Male Peru 22 0 0
Griffith Ryan Male South Africa 23 0 0
Lanot Mathieu Male France – Reunion Island 24 0 0

Masters Women – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed  World ranking Open Points
McQueen-Jones Lucy Female Great Britain – UK 1 4 1960
Tolosa Ainhoa Female Spain 2 7 1830

Grand Masters Men – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed WWST result 2022 G/M Open points where required
Duncan Rees Male Australia 1 1
Kearns Darren Male Australia 2 2
Bason Darren Male Australia 3 5
Steyn Francois Male South Africa 4 8
Lucas Gerard Male France 5 10
McIntyre Darren Male Australia 6 11
Lancaster Graham Male Australia 7 12
Slabber Pierre Male South Africa 8 0 730
Taylor Rory Male South Africa 9 0 610
O’Neill Eugene Male South Africa 10 0 500
DeVilliers Morne Male South Africa 11 0 450
Doezie Jon Male USA 12 0 450
McHattie Stuart Male South Africa 13 0 450
Steinhäuser Fritz Male South Africa 14 0 450
Baylacq Didier Male France 15 0 425
Bunker Darren Male South Africa 16 0 370
Esterhuyse Dian Male South Africa 17 0 355
Perrier Eric Male France 18 0 340
Bartlet Craig Male South Africa 19 0 0
Waldron Scott Male Australia 20 0 0
Kendrick Grant Male South Africa 21 0 0
Schelhase Pierre Male South Africa 22 0 0
Redlinghuys Timonthy Male South Africa 23 0 0
Brand Eghardt Male South Africa 24 0 0

Grand Masters Women – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed WWST result 2022 G/M Open points where required
Diribarne Francoise Female France 1 9 1450
Pienaar Sandra Female South Africa 2 0 860
Palmer Victoria Female USA 3 0 670
Sassen  Tracey Female South Africa 4 0 0

Legends Men – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed World Ranking Open Points
Davies Kieron Male United Kingdom 1 91 425
Nascimento Francisco Male Australia 2 98 400
Botha Louis Male South Africa 3 131 355
Huigsloot Bernard Male Australia 4 0 0
Oelofse Johan Male South Africa 5 0 0

Grand Legends Men – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed World Ranking Open Points
Adams Roger Male USA 1 1
Clements Kenneth Male South Africa 2 2
Diesel-Reynolds Stewart Male USA 3 3
Winterburn Gordon Male USA 4 4
Dubber Anthony Male South Africa 5 5 450
Griffith Dave Male South Africa 6 0 0
Moodie Darryl Male South Africa 7 0 0
Harrison John Male South Africa 8 0 0
Inglis John Male Great Britain – Scotland 9 0 0
Ackerman Ronnie Male South Africa 10 0 0
Pienaar Jeremy Male South Africa 11 0 0

Grand Legends Women – Seedings

Surname Name Gender Country of Representation Seed World Ranking Open Points
Dillon Jacqueline Female Australia 1 3 1970
Palmer Shelly Female USA 2 6 1860

Seeding Criteria according to the World Waveski Surfing Association Rulebook:

  1. First consideration

WWST result (2022) plus one sanctioned result,  if this is not available refer to second consideration

  1. Second consideration

One sanctioned result, if this is not available refer to third consideration

  1. Third consideration

National Rankings, if this is not available refer to fourth consideration

  1. Fourth consideration

Any  other result which will assist in separating the riders.